Made in Russia
+7 (342) 270-112-8
RU EN

FC-2 Media Converter

Warranty
period
36
months*

FC-2 Media Converter is designed to convert communication media -10/100/1000Base-T twisted pair to 100/1000Base-X optical fiber, and vice versa. The device has an industrial design and is recommended for operation in harsh environments (enterprise network, IP-video surveillance).

“Copper” port (RJ-45) of the industrial FC-2 Media Converter has an automatic speed detection function - 10/100/1000. SFP slot has a speed selectable switch (100/1000). This allows to FC-2 Media Converter operate with both gigabit switches and 100 Mb switches. FC-2 has a screw-type power supply connector and a convenient attachment to the DIN-rail.

The device supports different models of SFP modules with 3.3V power supply, which allows you to organize data transmission over different distances, both multimode and singlemode fiber in two- or single-fiber communication lines. Still, the customer selects SFP module which makes it possible to economically build a developed telecommunication infrastructure.

FC-2 Industrial Media Converter is undemanding to operating conditions. The operating temperature range is -40°C to +70°C, which allows it to be used in outdoor cabinets without heating. A wide range of supply voltages from +9V to +27V is convenient for connection to low-voltage power systems with redundancy from the accumulator battery.

Note that the power supply unit is not included in the delivery set!

* For equipment implemented since 31.03.2016

RJ45 port
  • Support 10/100/1000Base-T.
  • Supports auto MDI/MDI-X.
  • Shielded RJ45.
  • Cable length max 100 m.
  • Supports LLCF function.
Port SFP
  • Supports 100/1000Base-X.
  • Supports SFP modules 1.25 Gb/s and 155 Mb/s.
  • Hot-swap SFP module.
Power supply
  • Power 9…27V DC.
  • Screw-type power supply connector.
  • Power consumption 2W (excluding SFP).
  • Invariance to the polarity of the supply voltage.
Casing
  • Dimensions 34х105х100 mm.
  • DIN-rail mounting.
  • Protection rating IP30.
Operating conditions
  • Operating temperature from -40°С to +70°С.
Declaration of compliance with the Technical Regulation of the Customs Union “On Safety of Low-Voltage Equipment”, “Electromagnetic Compatibility of Technical Devices” for Fort-Telecom equipment: Switches, Midspans, Media Converters. No. ТС N RU Д-RU.АЛ16.В.34692
Validity: 03.06.2014 - 02.06.2019
Declaration of compliance with the Technical Regulation of the Customs Union “On Safety of Low-Voltage Equipment”, “Electromagnetic Compatibility of Technical Devices” for Fort-Telecom equipment - FC Media Converters. No ТС RU C-RU.АЛ16.В.01740
Validity: 26.09.2014 - 25.09.2019
Move up