TFortis PSW-2G4F-Ex Switch

Warranty
period
36
months*

TFortis PSW-2G4F-Ex unit - a Switch designed for networking IP-video surveillance in hazardous areas. It is designed based on the TFortis PSW-2G4F switch

TFortis PSW-2G4F-Ex switch is enclosed in an explosion-proof casing with Explosion-proof label 1ExdIIBT6+H2/1Ex d IIB+H2 T6 Gb, which in terms of protection level corresponds to explosion-proof electrical equipment.

IMPORTANT! Type of the casing, quantity and type of cable glands are determined when ordering.

Dust and moisture protection casing - IP67, Operating temperature range -55°С to +40°С. This allows using explosion-proof switches both indoors and outdoors.

Inside the PSW-2G4F-Ex are:
  • Switch board;
  • Optical Distribution Frame;
  • Power distribution unit.
Fields of application of the Explosion-Proof Switch
  • Oil/gas extraction and transportation;
  • Oil refineries;
  • Chemical plants;
  • Black and non-ferrous metallurgy;
  • Pulp and paper industry;
  • Food industry;
  • Medium engineering industry (nuclear power plants, processing plants, etc.);
  • Defense industry;
  • Power industry (CHP, HPP, SDPP, boiler house);
  • Water Supply;
  • Sewerage;
  • Recycling;
  • Sea and river transportation.

* For equipment implemented since 31.03.2016

Physical parameters
  • Explosion-proof label: 1ExdIIBT6+H2/1Ex d IIB+H2 T6 Gb;
  • Mean time between failures is more than 50 000 hours (5-7 years);
  • Supply voltage: ~ 230VAC (187V to 246V);
  • Max power consumption: 60W;
  • Protection level against external influences: IP67;
  • Operating temperature: -55 to +40°С;
  • Max weight: 25kg;
  • Dimensions excluding glands: 433 х 333 х 225 mm.
Interfaces
      • 4 ports 10/100Base-Tx RJ-45 PoE;
      • 2 ports 1000Base-X SFP.
      • Switch supports any gigabit SFP-modules.
Recommended SFP modules for use.
 
PoE
  • PoE standard: 802.3af;
  • port power: min 15.4 W
  • PoE power budget for IP-video cameras: 50 W.
Features
  • Monitoring IP-video camera hanging.
Protocols
  • STP (802.1d)/RSTP(802.1w);
  • IGMP Snooping v2;
  • VLAN (802.1q);
  • Flow Control (802.3x);
  • Quality of Service(QoS, 802.1p).
Monitoring
  • SNMP v1, v3;
  • Cable tester;
  • SNMP Traps;
  • Syslog;
  • System log.
Management 
  • Web-interface;
  • Telnet;
Optical Distribution Frame
  • Splice-cassette for 32 WJPK;
  • Plate for SC (Duplex LC) adapters – 8 plcs
Power distribution unit
  • Screw-type terminal block;
  • Cable cross-section is 2.5 sq.mm.

Warning! Type of the casing and glands are selected individually according to the customer’s requirements.

* For equipment implemented since 31.03.2016

Declaration of compliance with the Technical Regulation of the Customs Union “On Safety of Low-Voltage Equipment”, “Electromagnetic Compatibility of Technical Devices” for Fort-Telecom equipment: Switches, Midspans, Media Converters. No. ТС N RU Д-RU.АЛ16.В.34692
Validity: 03.06.2014 - 02.06.2019
Declaration of compliance with the Technical Regulation of the Customs Union “On Safety of Low-Voltage Equipment”, “Electromagnetic Compatibility of Technical Devices” for Fort-Telecom equipment - PSW switches. No ТС RU C-RU.АЛ16.В.01739
Validity: 26.09.2014 - 25.09.2019
Move up